Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 – Effective from 1st September 2006
The privacy of our website users is important to us and we take to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use such personal information as we may hold about you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Queries

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact our data protection compliance officer at myelomauk@myeloma.org.uk

Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

WHO WE ARE
Us

In this Privacy Policy references to “we”, “our” and “us” are to Myeloma UK. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z803739X.)

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW
Information volunteered by you

The information we collect via this website may include any personal details you type in and submit (such as your name, address, email address, etc.)

IP addresses

The information we collect via this website may also include your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web-server. This information is collected by our website host in the United Kingdom.

Cookies

In order to save you re-entering information, this website collects data which allows us to recognise you, your preferences and how you use this website. This data is collected by temporary ‘session cookies’ from your navigation around the site. They remain in the cookie file in your browser during the session but are erased when you close your browser. The cookie file does not store your personal information.

For more information about cookies visit AboutCookies.org

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
Compliance

Any personal information we collect from this website and in other communications with you (telephone, letter or email) will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Keeping you informed

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, any information which you choose to give us via this website may be added to our database and may be used by us for administration of our contacts, supporters and customers and for marketing our services and our events.

We may send you information from time to time which we believe may be of interest to you, such as details of our products and services, news updates and invitations to our events. It is possible that these messages may contain input from other companies or organisations with whom we are dealing.

You may ask us to cease sending marketing information at any time by emailing us at myelomauk@myeloma.org.uk or by writing to us at our postal address which can be found by clicking on this link.

Surveys and research

We occasionally undertake surveys and use the details you provide us with to invite you to take part. Surveys are an important way of finding out what matters to our service users and what your experiences and views are. When we contact you we will explain the purpose of the research and you will always be given the opportunity to opt out of the survey as well as any future research projects.

We aim to ensure that our website and service users are happy with the communication they have with us. If you do not want to be contacted for any reason, please let us know and we will amend our records accordingly.

Sharing your personal information

We may share personal information about you with:

Our agents and data processors who provide a service to us and you; and

Any person or business (and their advisers) who might take over our rights or responsibilities under our agreement with you to allow them to prepare for taking these over (after that, we may also allow that person or business to use and share your information on the same basis as us.)

Transfer abroad

To provide you with the goods or services you have asked for, we may share your information with organisations outside the European Economic Area (which currently comprises the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway).We will not do this unless we are reasonably satisfied that your information will be processed as securely as if we were processing it within the European Economic Area.

Statistical analysis and fraud prevention

The IP addresses logged by our website host may be used:-

By our website host to perform technical diagnosis of our website’s performance on a statistical basis; and

By us to analyse traffic data (so as to gauge interest in our website) and to identify orders that appear abnormal, such as (for example) multiple credit card numbers being used, in order to identify the source of fraudulent orders

Unless we suspect fraud, we do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

Law enforcement

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures.

YOUR RIGHTS
Update / delete data

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing myelomauk@myeloma.org.uk or by writing to us at our postal address which can be found by clicking on this link. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to carry out any services or provide any goods you may request in the future.

Access to data

You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at our postal address which can be found by clicking on this link, enclosing a cheque for GBP10 payable to ‘Myeloma UK’ to cover our administration costs.

Correct & current

Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting us at the email or postal address which can be found by clicking on this link.

More information

Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this Privacy Policy) https://ico.org.uk/. The telephone number of the Information Commissioner’s Office is 01625 545 700 (or (44) 1625 545 700 if phoning from outside the United Kingdom.)

OTHER WEBSITES
Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the websites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.